Thursday, September 11, 2008

Another birthday

No, not mine! That would be a bit much having 2 birthday's in one year....though the presents and cake would be nice :)

It's my housemate's birthday tomorrow and I've made her a couple of things...nothing too elaborate, but I wanted to show you anyway...cause I've just been working on that and have nothing else. I will do Kristina's CI challenge tonight and I'll have that up either later with a dodgy pic or first thing tomorrow. Anyway, on to the show...

Photo frame

I picked up this photo frame (& a black one just like it) at a discount variety store a few weeks ago when they were having a 20% off sale. It only cost me like $2.50!! I just added some Cherished rub ons in the corners and a photo I took of Alka and her boyfriend a few months back when they were all dressed up to go out. I altered the pic to black and white to go with the theme and viola, it was done.


This is the sentiment bit in the bottom right corner. As she adores her boyfriend I thought it was apt.

I also made her some Christmas cards to send to her friends and family who are overseas. I probably would have made more, but I ran out of time.... S6300891

They all use a retired SU set called Holiday Spirit, that I just LOVE and bought from Madonna. The Wasabi panel on the cards on the left is stamped in silver and says Joy (thought I'd put that in because you can't see it very well). I've also used Silver, Artichoke and Pomegranate cardstock, the Holiday Harmony DSP, as well as some Pomegranate and Wasabi striped ribbons. Oh yeah, there's Artichoke brads as well and I used the scallop punch on the trees.


This is the birthday card I made her. I used a Vanilla base, and Mellow Moss and Apricot Appeal card stock, Apricot ribbon, a chipboard flower covered in Apricot punched with the five petal flower punch and lots of glitter on the centre. The background is from Baroque Motifs and the sentiment from Happy Everything.

I also got her a packet of Chai Latte...she loves that like I love my coffee. I'm going to wrap it all up in brown paper rolled with the So Swirly wheel in Moss ink and tie it up with some satin ribbon. I love brown paper for wrapping....reminds me of the Sound of Music :) Then there's the chocolate fudge cake...I promise to take a photo before it's eaten....just to make you totally jealous. I hope she likes it all. I didn't want to spend a lot of money, so I hope the thoughtfulness of the gift makes up for that.

The reason I didn't want to spend $ on her gift is I need all my money to support my new addiction.....yes my friends, it's sad but true, I'm addicted. I was wandering around online Sunday a week and a half ago and I found myself at Hanna stamps. I've been wanting to try out Copic markers for a while and the price of them here in Australia has put me off. At Hanna stamps I discovered that they have Ciao markers for $3.33 each....hello!!!! So I got a few. While I was there I had to buy some Hanna stamps as well. They were just too cute!!! I got a couple of different ones....and the sentiment stamps that have the "put your big girl panties on and deal with it" stamp. Madonna and I say that all the time, so I just could resist!! That's what I will be doing tonight, instead of making more Christmas cards for Alka, I will be stamping and colouring with my new toys. I did have a little test drive of the Copics before I had a nap, and let me just say they are soooooooo amazing! I know understand why they have been so popular. Also, Hanna stamps service was impeccable. They must have had my order packed and in the post so fast for it to get to me today...oh, and the stamps were all wrapped up in the most delicious tissue paper with butterflies on it, just like a wonderful present!!! I couldn't be happier with the service, so I suggest that if you are looking to try out some Copics, then you should go check them out. And if you are in Australia, their OS shipping charge is SUPER cheap compared to most other companies in the US!!

OK, enough enabling (like you all need more encouragement to buy stampin stuff!). I'm off to wrap these pressies and tidy up the enormous mess I've got in this room, so I can relax and play with my new toys tonight!

Hope your day is filled with sunshine and unexpected surprises....just like mine :)



Nikki Bond said...

These are Fabulous Kristie! I'm sure she loved them! Pssst...I'm hopelessly addicted too! LOL {SMILES}

June Houck said...

What an inspiring post! I admire your creativity to make the picture frame. It is absolutely lovely. Perfect in every way :) Maybe I will be brave enough to make one someday.

Your Christmas cards are darling too!

Last, but NOT least, I love your last card. I have that stamp set. What I particularly loved is the flower you put on it as well. I have leftover SU cs sticker flowers from that tin (I bought it last year). I could do something similar maybe...hmmm....


blogger templates | Make Money Online